3:18-cr-00154-TMB-MMS-1
[…] Dkt. 142.
Id.
Id.
Id.
The Court must consider certain factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) before terminating a defendant's probation.Those factors include “the nature and circumstances of the offense, the need for deterrence, the need to protect the public, the need to provide defendant with training or medical care, and the relevant provisions of the Sentencing Guidelines.”Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), after considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) and applicable Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure,the court may “terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant . . . at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.”
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) (citing § 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7)).
United States v. Hilton, No. CR 13-172 PJH, 2014 WL 3728176, at *1 (N.D. Cal. July 28, 2014) (quoting United States v. Gross, 307 F.3d 1043, 1044 (9th Cir. 2002)).