LINDA V. PARKER, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] In opposition, the Government advances three arguments: (1) Defendant poses a significant risk of danger to others and the community; (2) he has failed to present a change in circumstances to warrant modification; and (3) Pretrial Services does not agree with the modification. (ECF No. 84 at PageID. 163-64.)
Legal Standard
“The Bail Reform Act allows both defendants and the Government to file motions to amend conditions of the defendant's pretrial release.” United States v. Bartlett, No. 23-cr-20676, 2024 WL 1715397, at *10 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 22, 2024) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)). The Bail Reform Act reads, in relevant part:
If a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court- ...
(2) the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for amendment of the conditions of release.18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(2).
Here, Defendant was ordered released by Judge Patti, a Magistrate Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan. (See ECF No. 35.) Therefore, he may move to amend his release conditions.
Legal Analysis
i. Recommendation of Pretrial Services