2:11-CR-0026
[…] United States v. Banuelos-Romero, 597 F.3d 763, 766 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Lopez-Moreno, 420 F.3d 420, 430 (5th Cir. 2005)). If there was in fact no violation of state law, there is no justification for the stop. United States v. Miller, 146 F.3d 274, 279 (5th Cir. 1998). Such a stop is unconstitutional. Id. Thus, "the constitutionality of the officer's stop of [a defendant]'s vehicle must stand or fall based on whether [the defendant] violated Texas law." Cole, 444 F.3d at 689.
Section 545.062(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, the statute Trooper Riefers thought defendant violated, mandates:
An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062 (Vernon 2011).
In this case, defendant Bryant contends the stop was void ab initio because he simply did not commit the offense of following too close, as defined by Texas law. At the evidentiary hearing, Trooper Riefers testified he approximated there was between sixty and ninety feet between the two vehicles when there needed to be 300 feet of separation between them. When asked to give more specific details of the distance between the cars, Trooper Riefers stated there were two to two and a half highway road stripes separating the two cars. The stripes are thirty feet long, and there is fifteen feet between each stripe. Therefore, Trooper Riefers estimated, there was approximately seventy-five feet of separation between the two vehicles when he observed them. The officer estimated the cars were traveling at a rate of approximately sixty-eight to seventy miles per hour. Trooper Riefers stated the distance between the cars, along with their speed, which he approximated to be sixty-eight miles per hour, was insufficient to allow adequate time for the Ford to safely stop without colliding with the Camry. Trooper Riefers was unable to specify the exact point at which he determined the Ford was following behind the Camry at an unsafe distance.