United States v. Bryant
[…] We need not address whether § 2275 applies to non-commercial vessels used purely as pleasure craft, however, because after reviewing the statute and relevant legislative history, we find that § 2275 at least applies to any United States vessel engaged in commercial activity, and the SCHERZO was so engaged at the time at issue here.

By "commercial vessel" we assume appellants mean a vessel designed and/or registered for commercial use.

18 U.S.C. § 9 defines a "United States vessel" as any vessel "belonging in whole or in part to the United States or any citizen thereof, or any corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or of any State, territory, District, or possession thereof."

Contrary to appellants' argument, several factors indicate that Congress did not intend to limit the protection of § 2275 only to "commercial vessels." First, the express language of the statute applies to "any vessel of the United States" and is in no way limited to solely commercial vessels.