United States v. Bryant
[…] Appellant Bryant testified that the three appellants had accepted an offer to transport marijuana from Jamaica to the Abaco Islands, but denied helping damage Bryant also testified that the flare went off by accident when appellant Alvarez mishandled the flare gun in the dinghy. The jury acquitted appellants of the three marijuana-related charges, but convicted them of the § 2275 charge.

The trial court in its charge instructed the jury on the elements of aiding and abetting.

II. The Crime Under § 2275

Title 18, United States Code, § 2275 states:

Whoever sets fire to any vessel of foreign registry, or any vessel of American registry entitled to engage in commerce with foreign nations, or to any vessel of the United States, or to the cargo of the same, or tampers with the motive power or instrumentalities of navigation of such vessel, or places bombs or explosives in or upon such vessel, or does any other act to or upon such vessel while within the jurisdiction of the United States, or, if such vessel is of American registry, while she is on the high sea, with intent to injure or endanger the safety of the vessel or of her cargo, or of persons on board, whether the injury or danger is so intended to take place within the jurisdiction of the United States, or after the vessel shall have departed therefrom and whoever attempts to do so shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

Appellants urge that this statute proscribes only tampering with a "commercial vessel," and not a private pleasure craft such as the SCHERZO. The government, on the other hand, asserts that § 2275 applies to "any vessel of the United States" regardless of its design or actual use.