United States v. Bruce
[…] Id. at p. 2 n.1. As the traffic stop was initiated the Acura used its right turn signal to indicate its intent to turn off the highway. (Suppression Exhibit 1 at 1:43). As the Acura stopped, the right turn signal and right brake light appeared to be working properly and there was no light coming from the rear left brake light. Id. When Officer McMillan approached the passenger side of the vehicle he immediately announced the reason for the stop was the non-functional rear left light and the lack of a license plate light. Id. at 1:44.

SDCL § 32-17-8 requires that every automobile must "be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear, which when lighted . . . shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of one thousand feet to the rear. . . . A violation of this section is a petty offense." SDCL § 32-17-11 requires that a lamp must "illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. . . . A violation of this section is a petty offense").