Case No. 2:13CR00016
[…] (b) Specific Offense Characteristic
(1) If the defendant was a law enforcement or correctional officer or employee, or an employee of the Department of Justice, at the time of the offense, increase by 2 levels.
(c) Cross Reference
(1) If the object of the offense was the distribution of a controlled substance, apply the offense level from § 2D1.1 (Unlawful Manufacturing, Importing, Exporting, or Trafficking; Attempt or Conspiracy). Provided, that if the defendant is convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(1) and is punishable under 18 U.S.C. § 1791(b)(1), and the resulting offense level is less than level 26, increase to level 26.
The statute in question, 18 U.S.C. § 1791, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Offense.-- Whoever—
(1) in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so; or
(2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Punishment.-- The punishment for an offense under this section is a fine under this title or—
(1) imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both, if the object is specified in subsection (d)(1)(C) of this section;
(d) Definitions.-- As used in this section—
(1) the term "prohibited object" means—
(C) a narcotic drug, methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers, lysergic acid diethylamide [LSD], or phencyclidine [PCP].