United States v. Brown
[…] “Serious violent felony” means an offense for which the defendant served a term of imprisonment of more than 12 months that is either a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2) or 18 U.S.C. § 113 (assaults within maritime or territorial jurisdiction). Section 3559(c)(2)(F) defines “serious violent felony” as enumerated offenses including murder, certain sex offenses, kidnapping, extortion, arson, and certain firearms offenses, among others, or as any offense “that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another or that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense” and is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more.

To the extent Brown seeks a reduction under § 401 of the First Step Act, he is not entitled to such relief. Indeed, according to his PSR, Brown did not receive a § 851 enhancement.