United States v. Brown
[…] Weaver, 267 F.3d 231, 245 (3d Cir. 2001). The purpose of Jencks disclosure “is to provide the defendant with an opportunity to review the witness's statements for any possible inconsistencies that he might use to impeach the witness.” United States v. Maury, 695 F.3d 227, 248 (3d Cir. 2012).
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3500(a), “no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.” Accordingly, “the government has no obligation to produce Jencks material until the witness has testified.” Maury, 695 F.3d at 248.