CRIMINAL ELH-20-034
[…] Apart from the similarity of defendant's vehicle to the vehicle depicted in the BOLO, the stop was also justified by Officer Galligan's reasonable suspicion that defendant's vehicle lacked a front license plate, as required by Maryland law. Transp. § 13-410(a)(1) provides for the issuance of two license plates to all vehicles, except motorcycles, tractors, trailers, historic vehicles, and “street rods.” And, Transp. § 13-411(a) states: “On a vehicle for which two registration plates are required, one plate shall be attached on the front and the other on the rear of the vehicle.” Officer Galligan was facing defendant's vehicle when he first saw it, and he immediately noticed the missing license plate.