United States v. Brock
[…] Only a federal judge may do that. Mr. Hulser, in his capacity as Deputy Assistant Attorney General, approved the presentation of the application to Judge Hicks. This is clearly within Mr. Hulser's authority under the statute. B. Use of Wiretap for Drug Offenses

The Court will address probable cause in a separate section.

In his reply brief, Brock also argues that Mr. Hulser did not have the authority to apply for a wire intercept in this case because drug crimes pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 841, 843, and 846 are not specifically listed as enumerated offenses under section 2516(1) for which a wire intercept may be obtained. See Record Document 228. This argument is without merit. Section 2516(1)(e) allows for a wire intercept to be used for "any offense involving fraud connected with a case under title 11 or the manufacture, importation, receiving, concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana, or other dangerous drugs, punishable under any law of the United States." See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(e) (emphasis added). A wire intercept is also authorized in cases involving "any conspiracy to commit any offense described in any subsection of this paragraph." 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(u). As noted above, Brock is charged with one count of conspiracy to possess with the intent to distribute methamphetamine, a schedule II controlled dangerous substance, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 846, 841(a)(1) & (b)(1)(A)(viii).