United States v. Britton
[…] Id. at 1-2, 3-7, 9. On May 23, 2012, the government gave notice of enhanced punishment as to Britton, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851. ECF No. 97. The notice was based on Britton's two previous felony convictions in a Florida state court for possession with intent to distribute cocaine and one previous felony conviction in state court for transporting drug paraphernalia. ECF No. 97.

Section 851 provides the following: “No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.” 21 U.S.C. § 851.