Case No. 2:12CR00022.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 384 (9th ed. 2009).
It is clear that for purposes of the Florida law defining the status of “sexual offender,” the defendant has been “convicted” of a prior offense. Florida law defines a “sexual offender” to be a person who has been “convicted” of one of a number of predicate offenses, including the conduct involved in the defendant's prior case. Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(1)(a)(1)a.(I) (2012). The statute defines “convicted” to mean “that there has been a determination of guilt as a result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.” Id. at (1)(b); see Price v. State, 43 So.3d 854, 857 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2010) (holding that the statute necessitates a finding that a person has been convicted even where the person entered a plea of nolo contendere and adjudication of guilt was withheld by the court).