United States v. Boyce
[…] The Pulaski County Jail is also closer to Boyce's family. Boyce indicates that being at a facility where his family can more easily visit him will help to relieve the anxieties he is currently experiencing.

Discussion

The Court sympathizes with Boyce's recent medical issues and appreciates the importance of being housed at a facility that is close to family. However, the place of detention of a pretrial detainee is a matter within the discretion of the United States Marshals Service (“USMS”). See 18 U.S.C. § 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.”); 28 CFR § 0.111(k) (the Director of the USMS has broad authority for the “[s]ustention of custody of Federal prisoners from the time of their arrest by a marshal or their remand to a marshal by the court, until the prisoner is committed by order of the court to the custody of the Attorney