United States v. Bonds
[…] "The series of statutes known as the First Offender Act deal with sentencing options for a person not previously convicted of a felony. Such a person is permitted to enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, to serve the probationary sentence or term of imprisonment handed down, and to be discharged without court adjudication of guilt and without a record of a criminal conviction." Davis v. State, 269 Ga. 276, 496 S.E.2d 699, 702 (Ga. 1998) (citing O.C.G.A. §§ 42-8-60, 42-8-62(a)). When Defendant pleaded guilty in March 2012, the First Offender Act provided in relevant part:

(a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilty, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant:
(1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or
(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.
(b) Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, under a conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(a)-(b).