Case No. CR-16-075-D
[…] The claimed exemptions, however, do not apply to the property the government seeks to enforce the judgment—$165.31 in a Rock Island Credit Union savings and checking account.
• Undelivered mail;
• Certain annuity and pension payments; and
• Workmen's Compensation.
Some categories of exemption claimed are inapplicable because they apply to physical property. The wearing apparel and school books exemption applies to "such items of wearing apparel and such school books as are necessary for the taxpayer or for members of his family." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(1). The fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects exemption includes "so much of the fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects in the taxpayer's household, and of the arms for personal use, livestock, and poultry of the taxpayer, as does not exceed $6,250 in value." Id. at § 6334(a)(2). The exemption for books and tools of a trade, business, or profession covers "so many of the books and tools necessary for the trade, business, or profession of the taxpayer as do not exceed in the aggregate $3,125 in value." Id. at § 6334(a)(3). Finally, the undelivered mail exemption includes "mail, addressed to any person, which has not been delivered to the addressee." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(5). The money contained in the Rock Island Credit Union is not the type of physical property described by these exemptions, and therefore the exemptions do not apply.
Other exemptions describe amounts "payable," which does not apply to funds in a bank account. The unemployment benefits exemption covers "any amount payable to an individual with respect to his unemployment (including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents) under an unemployment compensation law of the United States, of any State, or of the District of Columbia or of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(4). The workmen's compensation exemption covers "any amount payable to an individual as workmen's compensation (including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents) under a workmen's compensation law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(7). Other district courts have found that amounts "payable" do not apply to funds already in a bank account. See Maehr v. Koskinen, No. 16-CV-00512-PAB-MJW, 2018 WL 1750476, at *5 (D. Colo.