United States v. Bocanegra-Lupian
[…] Third, even if "charging document" refers to an NTA, the applicable regulatory requirements for an NTA do not require that the NTA include the time and place for the removal proceeding. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15. The relevant regulations do not cross-reference § 1229(a)(1)'s definition of NTA. Rather, the regulations provide their own definition of NTA that does not include a requirement that the NTA state the hearing's date, time, and place. See id. § 1003.15(b) (listing several alternative requirements) Moreover, the regulation provides that "[f]ailure to provide any of these items shall not be construed as affording the alien any substantive or procedural rights." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c) (emphasis added).

2. Bocanegra-Lupian's Collateral Attack Is Barred by § 1326(d)

Bocanegra-Lupian's collateral attack is also barred by § 1326(d).