United States v. Bocanegra-Lupian
[…] Bocanegra-Lupian's argument has three flaws. First, as previously noted, an immigration court's subject matter jurisdiction is its "statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate" a case. See Steel Co., 523 U.S. at 89 (emphasis added). This power may not be enlarged or restrained by regulation. Thus, § 1003.14(a) does not impose a jurisdictional prerequisite.

Second, even if § 1003.14(a) validly circumscribes immigration courts' subject matter jurisdiction, the "charging document" refenced in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) does not necessarily refer to an NTA. Section 1003.13 defines "charging document" as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. "For proceedings initiated after April 1, 1997, these documents include a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." Id. (emphasis added). The definition of "charging document" is written inclusively and provides that multiple documents other than NTAs qualify as "charging documents."