United States v. Bob Lawrence Realty, Inc.
[…] Defendant also alleges that Congress has no right to enact legislation abridging the right of free speech, but that the Tenth Amendment has reserved that right to the states.

The challenged section, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(e), provides that it shall be unlawful "for profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, or national origin." The constitutionality of this statute has been considered in two other opinions of which this court is aware, including one from this district [Brown v.