United States v. Bob Lawrence Realty, Inc.
[…] The constitutionality of this statute has been considered in two other opinions of which this court is aware, including one from this district [Brown v. State Realty Co., 304 F. Supp. 1236 (1969) (Smith, C.J.)], and in both cases the courts have concluded that the provisions of § 3604(e) are a rational and reasonable means of effectuating the legislature's policy, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 3601, "to provide within constitutional limitations for fair housing throughout the United States" and that the enactment of this statute was an exercise of the power of Congress to enforce the provisions of the Thirteenth Amendment. United States v. Mintzes, 304 F. Supp. 1305, 1313 (1969); Brown v. State Realty Co., supra.

It is evident that the statute does not make mere speech unlawful.