United States v. Blank
[…] See id.

[t]he victim of an offense . . . may obtain an order in the district court of the United States for the district in which charges are brought against the defendant charged with the offense, after notice to the defendant and an opportunity to be heard, requiring that the defendant be tested for the presence of the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome, and that the results of the test be communicated to the victim and the defendant. Any test result of the defendant given to the victim or the defendant must be accompanied by appropriate counseling.
§ 14011(b)(1) (emphasis added). The statute also lists the "showing required" for a court to order testing, including (1) "the defendant has been charged with the offense in a State or Federal court . . .;" (2) "the test for the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome is requested by the victim after appropriate counseling;" and (3) "the test would provide information necessary for the health of the victim of the alleged offense and the court determines that the alleged conduct of the defendant created a risk of transmission, as determined by the Centers for Disease Control, of the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome to the victim." § 14011(b)(2). Further, "any test ordered under this subsection shall be disclosed only to the victim or, where the court deems appropriate, to the parent or legal guardian of the victim, and to the person tested." § 14011(b)(5).

In United States v. Ward, 131 F.3d 335, 339-42 (3d Cir. 1997), the Third Circuit emphasized the limited nature of test under this section, reversing a district court order because the court did not make the mandatory findings under that statute.