United States v. Blank
[…] United States v. Blank

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND, NORTHERN DIVISION
Dec 1, 2015
CRIMINAL NO.: WDQ-14-0448 (D. Md. Dec. 1, 2015)

Opinion

CRIMINAL NO.: WDQ-14-0448

12-01-2015

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. RICHARD ALAN BLANK


MEMORANDUM OPINION

On July 2, 2015, a jury found Richard Alan Blank guilty of two counts of production of child pornography and one count of possession of child pornography. ECF No. 125. The Court sentenced Blank on November 30, 2015. On December 1, 2015, the government sent Chambers a proposed order pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 14011 to have Blank tested for AIDs.

The government's proposed order requires Blank to "be tested for the presence of the etiologic agent for the acquired immune deficiency syndrome" within 30 days of the date of the order. The government has requested that the results of the test "be released to the defendant and the victim," as well as "to the attorneys for the government and defendants, and to U.S. Probation."

The government moved for testing under 42 U.S.C. § 14 011, a subsection of the Violence Against Women Act. Subsection (b) of the statute permits "[l]imited testing of defendants" by court order "following sexual assaults that pose a risk of transmission . . . of sexually transmitted diseases to the victim as the result of the assault." 42 U.S.C. 14011(b); Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 40503(b)(1). Therefore,

See Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 40503(a), (b), 108 Stat. 1796, 1945-50 (codified in part at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10607(c), 14011 (1995).

The codified version of § 14011(b) actually states that testing is available for "offense[s] of the type referred to in subsection (a) of this section;" however, subsection (a) only says "omitted." In United States v.