United States v. Blank
[…] For example, that Jane Doe, and not the government or another person, requested the testing. See Wade, 131 F.3d at 340-41 (testing is only permitted after "a probable cause determination that . . . the victim requested the test"); see also J.G., 701 A.2d at 1271 ("Testing of the assailant is required only when a victim—not a victim's family, or counselor, or anyone else—decides that knowing the HIV status of the assailant is beneficial and requests the test."). Finally, such an order is only permitted if the defendnat was given notice and an opportunity to be heard. 42 U.S.C. § 14011(b)(1).

There must have also have been evidence supporting probable cause that "the test would provide information necessary for the health of the victim of the alleged offense and the court determines that the alleged conduct of the defendant created a risk of transmission, as determined by the Centers for Disease Control, of the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome to the victim." 42 U.S.C. § 14011(b)(2)(C). --------

Even if the government had made the showings required under the statute, the Court is not required to order testing. See § 14011 ("The victim of an offense of the type referred to in subsection (a) of this section may obtain an order . . . .") (emphasis added). The sexual acts in this case occurred several years ago, and the government has presented no reason to suspect the transmission of HIV or AIDs. Thus, mandating testing at this time does not appear to be a necessary precaution to protect Jane Doe's health.