3:21-CR-00156 (KAD)
[…] The possession of marijuana is illegal under federal law. “It [is] unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 844(a); see also Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 13-14 (2005). The Controlled Substances Act classifies marijuana and THC as Schedule I controlled substances. See 21 U.S.C. § 812. The Act defines Schedule I substances as follows: (A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse, (B) the drug or other substance has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, (C) there is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision. 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1).