United States v. Blanche
[…] WHEREAS the Government opposes Defendant's application (Dkt. 171);

WHEREAS the parties have waived a hearing and consented to Defendant's bail application being decided on the papers;

WHEREAS Defendant is subject to mandatory detention absent an applicable exemption, see 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2);

WHEREAS the exemptions contained in Section 3143 do not apply, and Defendant argues that he should be temporarily released under Section 3145(c);

WHEREAS Section 3145(c) provides that a person detained under Section 3143(a)(2) may be released if the individual "meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1)" and "it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate";

WHEREAS to satisfy Section 3143(a)(1), Defendant must show "by clear and convincing evidence that [he] is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released" under appropriate conditions imposed by the Court;