Case No.: 2:12-CR-160 JVB
[…] The government seems to think that EMTs were in the best position, as one physician testified, to determine whether a patient needed an ambulance ride. The government also points out that Defendants instructed Hoosier EMS staff that, if a physician did not certify a patient as eligible for ambulance rides, to seek other physicians who would. None of this solves the legal question of whether Hoosier EMS was entitled to rely on a physician's certification, unless the certification was obtained through fraud.
On the basis of the record so far, the Court accepts Dunn's argument that 42 C.F.R. 410.40(d)(2), as written during the course Hoosier EMS existence, required no more than a physician's certification that an ambulance ride was medically necessary. See id. ("Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary's attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met. The physician's order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished."). The Court reaches this conclusion from the plain language of the Code of Federal Regulations. Hoosier EMS was not required to second guess these certifications if they were obtained legally. See MooreCare Ambulance Serv., LLC v.