Case No.: 2:12-CR-160 JVB
[…] He submits that at some intervals the twelve patients had been deemed by their doctors to require nonemergency, repetitive ambulance services and therefore were covered under Medicare. Dunn contends that the pre 2012 version of 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2) required no more than a physician's certification, which the company had obtained, that ambulance transportation was a medical necessity for the twelve patients in question.
Before 2012, 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2) provided:
Special rule for nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services. Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary's attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met. The physician's order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.
Dunn argues that the amount of restitution he owes is $540,521. He derives this figure by subtracting from the total of Medicare payments the payments in 2009 ($82,762) and the payments that he argues were for transportation pursuant to valid physician certifications ($464,757).