Nos. 72-1376, 72-1377.
[…] Before HAYNSWORTH, Chief Judge, and CRAVEN and BUTZNER, Circuit Judges.
Raymond R. Birch and his wife, Birsen N. Birch, were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 499 (1970). On this appeal they contend that the district court lacked jurisdiction to try them, that the court should have granted their motions for judgments of acquittal, and that the court should have allowed them to introduce evidence in support of the defenses of justification and duress. Finding no cause for reversal in these assignments of error, we affirm.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 499 provides:
Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, alters, or tampers with any naval, military, or official pass or permit, issued by or under the authority of the United States, or with intent to defraud uses or possesses any such pass or permit, or personates or falsely represents himself to be or not to be a person to whom such pass or permit has been duly issued, or willfully allows any other person to have or use any such pass or permit, issued for his use alone, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The indictment against the Birches contains six counts. Count One charges: