Case No. 2:18-mj-478-CMR
[…] Healey, 5 F.3d 598, 601-02 (2d Cir. 1993). Here, Local Criminal Rule 57-15(e) of the United States District Court for the District of Utah expressly delegates to magistrate judges the authority to handle extradition matters. Moreover, at the Extradition Hearing, Defendant's counsel conceded the court's authority was not disputed.
D. This Court Has Jurisdiction over Mr. Bilic
This court has jurisdiction over a fugitive found within its jurisdictional boundaries. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (stating a court "may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within [its] jurisdiction, . . . issue [its] warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged"). The United States Marshals Service arrested Mr. Bilic in this district, and the court has held subsequent hearings regarding that arrest, detention, and terms of release. Because Mr.