United States v. Best
[…] See Turowski Mot. to Dismiss. Mr. Turowski submits that the underlying statute for the offense, 21 U.S.C. § 843(b), is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad on its face and as applied to him. Id. at 1. In addition, Mr. Turowski asserts that he has been the target of selective prosecution “to punish and retaliate for his exercise of free speech.” Id. at 1.

The Court will address each of these challenges below.

a. Constitutional Challenges

Mr. Turowski brings a facial and as-applied challenge to Count Eight on the basis that 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Turowski Mot. to Dismiss at 5-15.

The statute at issue provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.... For purposes of this subsection, the term “communication facility” means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication.
21 U.S.C. § 843(b).

The Court will review each of Mr.