20-cr-84 (AJN)
[…] Gov. Br. at 12. The Government argues, however, that the federal statutes at issue did not incorporate the rule, which it considers “archaic.” Id. The Court first addresses Count One, and then addresses Count Two.
a) Count One
Count One charged the Defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 924(j), which states that a “person who, in the course of a violation of subsection (c), causes the death of a person through the use of a firearm, shall-if the killing is a murder (as defined in [18 U.S.C. §] 1111), be punished” as specified. 18 U.S.C. § 924(j)(1). Section 1111(a), which was codified in 1909, provides the following definition:
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.
Any other murder is murder in the second degree.18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).
The statute has undergone unrelated amendments since its enactment. In 1909, the statute read:
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, rape, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree. Any other murder is murder in the second degree.Act of March 4, 1909, Pub. L. No. 60-350, ch. 321 § 273, 35 Stat. 1143 (1909) (codified without amendment at 18 U.S.C. § 452 (1946)).
The Court begins, as always, with the statutory text. Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 20-21 (1999).