20-cr-84 (AJN)
[…] The Court thus grants Berry's motion for a judgment of acquittal as to Count One.
b) Count Two
The analysis above does not lead to the same conclusion for Count Two. Unlike Section 1111, 21 U.S.C. § 848(e) does not define “murder as the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought” in the common-law tradition. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). Rather, Section 848(e) prohibits, inter alia, the “intentional killing of an individual” while the perpetrator is “engaging in an offense punishable under” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).