CIVIL NO. W-04-CV-164 CRIMINAL NO. W-99-CR-070 (2)-ADA
[…] Mississippi Power & Light, 760 F.2d at 621.
As explained below, these factors do not support Bernard's request for an injunction. Bernard has failed to present a substantial case on the merits, and the interests of other parties, including the public, weigh in favor of denying his request to enjoin his execution.
1. Bernard's Arguments Lack Merit.
Bernard contends that both 18 U.S.C. § 3596 and this Court's similarly worded June 2000 judgment prohibited the government from setting an execution date because he had not completely exhausted his appellate remedies. Under § 3596, a person sentenced to death is to be incarcerated "until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence." Bernard contends that his collateral review proceedings are still being litigated because he intends to appeal the Fifth Circuit's decision that his Brady and Napue claims were successive to the Supreme Court. As such, he argues the government lacks authority under § 3596 to schedule and carry out an execution until the Supreme Court either "grants review and conclusively determines that question or denies review."
There are several problems with Bernard's argument. To start, nothing in § 3596 speaks to the government's authority to schedule an execution. The statute simply states that a person sentenced to death "shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). While this language may prevent the government from carrying out an execution if a defendant had not yet exhausted his appeals, it has no force regarding its ability to schedule one.