Criminal Action No. 2016-0021
[…] Blue, 384 U.S. 251, 255 (1966) (even if the Government deliberately violated defendant's Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination, dismissal of the indictment was not an appropriate sanction). Rather, "remedies should be tailored to the injury suffered from the constitutional violation and should not unnecessarily infringe on competing interests." Morrison, 449 U.S. at 364.
Finally, another consideration that sometimes comes into play when addressing dismissal of grand jury indictments is 18 U.S.C. § 3288, which provides:
Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, . . . which new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. This section does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution.Id. (emphasis added). Section 3288, sometimes referred to as the "savings clause," applies when an indictment is dismissed because of defects in the indictment or other errors. See, e.g., United States v.