United States v. Benetech, LLC
[…] The Miller Act, which applies to contracts awarded for construction of public buildings or public works of the federal government, allows subcontractors who have not been paid to bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the suit is brought. The Miller Act authorizes an action on the payment bond when the prime contractor fails to pay for labor or materials within 90 days. The Miller Act is "highly remedial in nature" and should always be given a liberal construction in favor of allowing recovery. The limitations period at issue in this case, pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4), provides that "[a]n action brought under this subsection must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action."

See id.

J.D. Fields & Co. v. Gottfried Corp., 272 F.3d 692, 696 (5th Cir. 2001); accord MacEvoy v. Calvin Tomkins Co., 332 U.S. 102, 107 (1944); Gold Bond Bldg. Prods. v. Blake Constr. Co., 820 F.2d 139, 142 (5th Cir. 1987); Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v.