United States v. Bell
[…] II. DISCUSSION

On October 27, 2021, Defendant pled guilty to Count 3 of the Indictment: possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g); see ECF No. 15 (Indictment); ECF No. 41, PageID.308 (Plea Agreement). The United States Probation Office completed a Presentence Investigation Report on December 29, 2021, which identified Defendant's three prior felony convictions for drug offenses under Michigan law. ECF No. 43, PageID.337-338. According to the Report, Defendant was convicted for violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(2)(a)(iv), Delivery/Manufacture (Narcotic or Cocaine) Less Than 50 Grams, on three separate occasions in 1995, 2001, and 2004. Id. at PageID.337. Each offense is “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00 or both.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). Based on the above, the Probation Office determined that Defendant has at least three prior serious drug offenses and qualifies as an “armed career criminal.” ECF No. 43, PageID.337.