CIVIL ACTION No. 13-5809 CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 09-672
[…] Because Mr. Bell did not raise an argument regarding the proper application of the Sentencing Guidelines on direct appeal, such claims are not to be considered on a § 2255 motion.
G. Ground 8
In the moving papers, Mr. Bell contends that counsel was ineffective for not objecting to the role of Post Inspector Frank Busch in the investigation and prosecution of the case as his involvement allegedly overstepped his statutory authorization under 18 U.S.C. § 3061.
The United States Postal Inspection Service has the authority "to the extent authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to agreement between the Attorney General and the Postal Service, in the enforcement of other laws of the United States, if the Attorney General determines that violations of such laws have a detrimental effect upon the operations of the Postal Service." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3061(b)(2). Even if an inspector oversteps the statutory grant of authority, neither a reversal of conviction nor suppression of any evidence obtained would be an appropriate remedy. See, e.g., United States v.