United States v. Beliveau
[…] Defendant claims exemption from enforcement of the writs of garnishment under the third and sixth categories: books and tools of a trade and certain annuity and pension payments. The first claimed exemption is clearly inapplicable, the Government has not levied against any books or tools of any trade, business, or profession. The exemption for provisions applies only to property, not money. See e.g., United States v. Holcomb, 2012 WL 5306257, at *3 (D. Kan. Oct. 26, 2012) ("Because [prisoner's] inheritance is entirely monetary, it is not exempt from garnishment under § 6334(a)(1-3).").

Defendant's claim that his funds are protected under the "certain annuity and pension payments" provision also fails. This exemption applies to "annuity or pension payments under the Railroad Retirement Act, benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, special pension payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll (38 U.S.C. § 1562), and annuities based on retired or retainer pay under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(6). Defendant claims that the funds in the subject accounts are from an annuity/retirement account he received from a job prior to employment with the Department of the Navy.