United States v. Belcher
[…] In Taylor, 495 U.S. at 598, the Supreme Court defined generic burglary—burglary that qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA—as "an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime." In so holding, the Court noted that state crimes that allowed for burglary of places other than buildings, such as automobiles, swept more broadly than generic burglary, and were thus excluded from the definition of generic burglary. Id. at 591.

When viewed through the lens of the categorical approach, there is no doubt that Virginia Code § 18.2-90 sweeps more broadly than Taylor's definition of generic burglary. For example, both iterations of § 18.2-90 at issue encompass criminal activity that occurs in "any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used a dwelling or place of human habitation." Such language categorically takes § 18.2-90 beyond generic burglary.

However, as noted above, Taylor permits court to dig a bit deeper when a statute is comprised of multiple crimes, some of which may rise to the level of violent felonies.