United States v. Beasley
[…] Thus, the Easement is a National Forest System road or trail subject to regulation under 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c).

3. Whether the Beasley's Activities Affect, Threaten, or Endanger Property of the United States Administered by the Forest Service

The Beasleys also argue that their activities are not subject to 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c) because there is no evidence that they affected, threatened, or endangered USFS land under 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(a)(2). In addition to activity occurring on a National Forest System road or trail, 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c) also applies to any work activity or service that "affects, threatens, or endangers property of the United States administered by the Forest Service." 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(a)(2). The Ninth Circuit has interpreted this provision broadly.