United States v. Beasley
[…] The prohibition of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c) applies to any work activity or service that "occurs in the National Forest System or on a National Forest System road or trail." 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(a)(1). A "National Forest System road [or trail]" is "[a] forest road [or trail] other than a road [or trail] which has been authorized by a legally documented right-of-way held by a State, county, or other local public road authority." 36 C.F.R. § 261.2. A "[f]orest road or trail" is "[a] road or trail wholly or partly within or adjacent to and serving the National Forest System that the Forest Service determines is necessary for the protection, administration, and utilization of the National Forest System and the use and development of its resources." Id. (emphasis added).

Here, the Easement is located near the entrance to the Sand Lake Recreation Area, part of the National Forest System.