United States v. Beasley
[…] The Beasleys' activity in loading and unloading ATVs sometimes congested the area and blocked the pay station where visitors pay their mandatory day-use fee. Second, Sandslingers sometimes rents ATVs to people who have little experience driving ATVs. Officer Sisco knew of at least one accident involving a Sandslingers customer and had safety concerns about Sandslingers' operations and inexperienced customers.

DISCUSSION

USFS regulation 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c) prohibits "[s]elling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization." The prohibition applies when "[a]n act or omission occurs in the National Forest System or on a National Forest System road or trail." 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(a)(1).