United States v. Beasley
[…] Rudzavice, 586 F.3d 310, 314-15 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983)). Finally, where First Amendment freedoms are not involved, a "vagueness claim must be evaluated as the statute is applied to the facts of th[e] case." Chapman v. United States, 500 U.S. 453, 467 (1991) (citing United States v. Powell, 423 U.S. 87, 92 (1975)). III. Analysis

Beasley was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1), which provides:

(a) In general.--Whoever--

(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or account of the performance of official duties; . . .

shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.[]
Though not charged here, § 111(b) provides an enhanced penalty when a "deadly or dangerous weapon" is used or the defendant "inflicts bodily injury."

Pursuant to § 1114, § 111 applies to actions taken against