United States v. Beasley
[…] See United States v. Whitaker, No. 3:20-CR-00179-M, 2020 WL 7770247, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 30, 2020) (Lynn, C.J.) (following Varkonyi and rejecting argument that post-amendment version of § 111 is unconstitutionally vague).

But even if Varkonyi is not binding, the result remains the same. Under the post-amendment language, the misdemeanor offense still applies when someone "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a federal officer]" if the conduct "constitute[s] only simple assault." 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). But the felony offense applies "where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the [defendant had] intent to commit another felony." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Congress "explicitly dr[ew] the misdemeanor/felony line at physical contact." Williams, 602 F.3d at 317.