United States v. Beasley
[…] But Beasley identifies two alleged ambiguities in § 111 that he says render it unconstitutionally vague. First, he argues that the statute does not "clear[ly] and unambiguous[ly]" distinguish "between what constitutes 'simple assault' and what constitutes 'assault,'" and thus "fails to give ordinary people fair notice of the conduct it punishes." Mot. [32] at 7 (quoting Johnson, 576 U.S. at 595). Second, he says the statute does not explain the term "forcibly." Id.

A. Distinction Between Simple Assault and Assault

The analysis of § 111(a) starts with the statutory language that existed before Congress amended the text in 2008. Under the previous version, the penalty provisions stated: "[W]here the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, [a convicted defendant shall] be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 111(a) (2002) (effective November 2, 2002 to January 6, 2008). Like the current version, there was an enhanced penalty for use of a weapon or when injury occurred. 18 U.S.C. § 111(b).