United States v. Beachem
[…] Id.

Similarly, here, the Magistrate Judge determined that Sergeant Hammel credibly testified that he saw the Defendant's vehicle commit traffic infractions. Sergeant Hammel observed the following: "While behind the [Defendant's] vehicle, I observed it driving constantly across the center line for most of three blocks." (Mar. 6, 2018 Evidentiary Hr'g, Ex. 13 at 3.) Indiana Code Ann. § 9-21-8-2 states that "a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway." Driving left across the center line, as the Defendant did "constantly" for three blocks, is in violation of Indiana Code Ann. § 9-21-8-2. Sergeant Hammel's subjective motivations for stopping the Defendant's vehicle "play no role" in the Fourth Amendment analysis.