United States v. Bates
[…] Thus, that obligation had expired by the 2020 date charged in his indictment.

We back up just a bit to add some details about SORNA. It is a crime under federal law to fail to register as a sex offender if: (1) the individual "is required to register under" SORNA; (2) the individual "is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of [SORNA] by reason of conviction under . . . the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or [that] travels in interstate or foreign commerce"; and (3) the failure to register was knowing. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). SORNA defines a "sex offender" as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). A state conviction constitutes a "sex offense" if it was "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another" or "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i), (ii).

The duration of an individual's obligation to register as a sex offender depends on which of the three SORNA tiers to place the individual's conviction.