Case No. 18 CR 48
[…] See, e.g., Mem. in Supp. Mot. to Compel at 1, 14 (arguing that the government "deceived" and "committed a fraud on the Court" in seeking the Tolling Order because it allegedly had no "genuine need to obtain [the] foreign evidence"); id. at 3 (arguing that the Court should compel discovery on the ground that the government violated its duty of candor by allegedly requesting foreign evidence merely to suspend the limitations period). But Defendants' theory finds no support in the pertinent statutory text or the caselaw interpreting it.
Starting with the statute itself, section 3292 provides that:
Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an Indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1).