Criminal No. PJM 13-0129
[…] If a defendant has exhausted his administrative remedies, a court "may reduce the term of imprisonment... after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that... (i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction." Id. The defendant generally bears the burden of establishing that a sentence reduction is warranted. United States v. Stowe, 2019 WL 4673725 at *2 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 25, 2019).
In 28 U.S.C. § 994(t), Congress delegated to the U.S. Sentencing Commission the authority to "describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." In U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13, the Sentencing Commission provided examples of "extraordinary and compelling reasons" and mandated that the defendant must also not present "a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community, as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)" and that the reduction must be