CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 15-371
[…] Yet, as the Government notes, "[o]f the courts that have addressed the issue of whether post-conviction residence in an RRC constitutes custody, the Ninth Circuit is alone in its narrow definition of custody." (Doc. No. 15 at 7.) Since Burke, the Second, Eighth, and Tenth Circuits have ruled that a defendant ordered to reside at an RRC as a condition of post-conviction supervised release is in custody for purposes of Section 751(a). See United States v. Goad, 788 F.3d 873 (8th Cir. 2015) (holding that Section 751 covers "any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge."); United States v. Foster, 754 F.3d 1186 (10th Cir. 2014) (holding that "court-ordered residence at a halfway house is sufficiently restrictive to constitute custody"); United States v.