United States v. Barr
[…] Third, Defendant argues his device should not be considered a silencer because it does not — in fact — quiet guns. This is a factual argument proper for a jury to consider, not the Court in reviewing a motion to dismiss.

Last, Defendant argues that § 5861(d) was intended to prevent the unregistered transfer or firearms. Since he allegedly made his silencer himself, he claims the law really does not apply to his conduct or was not intended to apply to it. Defendant is incorrect — the law prohibits the possession, and does not require a transfer. See § 5861(d) ("It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." (emphasis added)).

The Court overrules Defendant's objections, adopts the Magistrate Judge's recommendation, and denies this motion.

B. Motion to Dismiss Counts 2, 3, 4 (Dkt. 150)