United States v. Barnette
[…] Mr. Olive was appointed by the Fourth Circuit to represent Barnette on his most recent appeal. United States v. Barnette, No. 10-2, ECF No. 16, filed August 3, 2010. Mr Olive has represented death row inmates on appeal or in post-conviction for at least 25 yearsand has been admitted to practice in the Fourth Circuit for at least five years. He unquestionably meets the statutory requirements for appointment in this case. See §3599(c.) Moreover, § 3599(e) requires counsel appointed in capital cases to continue their representation through all post-conviction proceedings "[u]nless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney's own motion or upon motion of the defendant." Therefore, the Court will reappoint Mark Olive as lead counsel for Barnette.

The following are some of the death penalty cases in which Mr. Olive has appeared as counsel: Weeks v. Angelone, 528 U.S. 225 (2000) and Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152 (1996); Hill v.