United States v. Barnette
[…] French, 961 F. Supp. 889, 892-893 (M.D.N.C 1997) ("Nor is the limitation period tolled because of petitioner's motion for court appointed counsel."), rev'd on other grounds sub nom., Taylor v. Lee, 186 F.3d 557 (4th Cir. 1999).

When counsel is to be appointed after judgment in a capital case, §3599(c) requires that "at least one attorney must have been admitted to practice in the court of appeals for not less than five years, and must have had not less than three years experience in the handling of appeals in that court in felony cases." In addition to these general requirements, the court should consider the attorney's experience in federal post-conviction proceedings and in capital post-conviction proceedings. See 7 Guide to Judiciary Policy, pt. A, ch.