UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. NOLAN DAVID BARBISAN, Defendant.
[…] The Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Montana has determined that federal law prohibits a person convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence from purchasing, owning or possessing any firearm, even after completing his or her criminal sentence. [Title 18, United States Code, Section 922(g)]
Based upon the language in this form, Barbisan maintains that he believed that his guns rights had been restored. However, because he was convicted under North Dakota law, and not Montana law, this belief was erroneous. See Mont. Const. art. II, § 28(2) ("Full rights are restored by termination of state supervision for any offense against the state.") (emphasis added); see also Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-801(2) ("[I]f a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction . . . and the person's sentence has expired . . ., the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not occurred.").