UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. NOLAN DAVID BARBISAN, Defendant.
[…] Barbisan never followed up on this letter and the ATF subsequently denied his application on October 5, 2016.
However, just after the ATF sent the response letter informing him that his application would not be approved, sometime between May 21, 2016, and May 26, 2016, Barbisan allegedly completed an ATF Firearms Transaction Record Form 4473 when purchasing a rifle from Kelly Gentry of Gentry Custom LLC in Belgrade, Montana. (See Docs. 2 at 7, 12-8 at 1.) This form must be competed whenever someone purchases a firearm from Federal Firearms License holder. See 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a) (stating that a licensee "shall not sell or otherwise dispose, temporarily or permanently, of any firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the licensee records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473); see also United States v. Batterjee, 361 F.3d 1210, 1213 (9th Cir. 2004) (describing in detail the function of Form 4473). Apparently, Barbisan indicated on the Form 4473 that he had never been convicted of felony and allegedly told Kelly Gentry the same.