United States v. Barama
[…] Dkt. 241 at 8 (citing United States v. Lothian, 976 F.2d 1257, 1267 (9th Cir. 1992)). A conviction can be sustained, therefore, “so long as the evidence shows that the scheme as a whole was ‘reasonably calculated to deceive.'” Dkt. 241 at 7 (quoting United States v. Woods, 335 F.3d 993, 998 (9th Cir. 2003)). Defendant responds that the government's position is true only as to § 1348(1) but not § 1348(2), and that caselaw interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1344 is more helpful, as the bank fraud statute's dual sub-section structure makes it a better analogue to § 1348.

Here, Defendant's analysis regarding the structure of § 1348 is well taken. The text of 18 U.S.C. § 1348 bears repeating: § 1348(2) imposes criminal liability on “[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery ....” Whereas the bank fraud statute contains two subsections in the same manner as § 1348-one targeting schemes “to defraud,” 18 U.S.C. § 1344(1), and the other targeting schemes to obtain money or property “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,” 18 U.S.C. §