United States v. Banks
[…] McCoy, 981 F.3d271,274,284 (4th Cir. 2020) (emphasis in original) (quoting United States v. Zullo, 976 F.3d 228, 230 (2d Cir, 2020)).

Banks argues that his United States Sentencing Guidelines (“U.S.S.G.” or the “Guidelines”) advisory range was miscalculated, and that this error constitutes an extraordinary and compelling reason warranting a reduction in his sentence. Banks pled guilty in 2015 to one count of “Conspiracy to Commit Sex Trafficking by Force, Fraud and Coercion” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c). (Plea Agreement, ECF No. 63, ¶ 1.) Subsection 1594(c) provides that a person who “conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” Thus, the substantive offense underlying the conspiracy count was 18 U.S.C. § 1591, “Sex trafficking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion.”