Case No. 3:07-cr-173
[…] Because of contradiction on that basic level, Mr. Baltimore sought and was given an evidentiary hearing (Reply, ECF No. 302, PageID 6587).
In the Order for Answer, the Magistrate Judge advised the parties that, because Mr. Baltimore had made a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, he had waived attorney-client privilege for any communications on the relevant subject matter (ECF No. 293, PageID 6428).
Deficient Performance Prong
In his Post-Hearing Brief, Mr. Baltimore recasts his claims of deficient performance as follows:
1. Mr. Lehmkuhl errantly informed Mr. Baltimore that 21 U.S.C. § 848(b)(1)(requiring a finding that defendant was "the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the enterprise or [wa]s one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or leaders" of the alleged continuing criminal enterprise ("CCE")) was an element of the CCE offense that had to be decided by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.