No. 3:16-cr-174-M
[…] See Dkt. No. 32.
Legal Standards and Analysis
As a preliminary matter, Defendant is subject to mandatory detention under Section 3143(a)(2) because Defendant has, on a guilty plea, now been adjudged guilty of Bank Robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). See Dkt. Nos. 1, 5, 9, & 12. That is "an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A) ... of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142," specifically, "a crime of violence." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3142(f)(1)(A), 3143(a)(2).
18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) provides that, "[a]s used in sections 3141-3150 of this chapter - ... (4) the term 'crime of violence' means - (A) an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another; [or] (B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A)-(B). These two prongs are disjunctive - an offense qualifies as a "crime of violence" so long as it fits either definition.