Case No: 8:22-cr-369-KKM-AAS
[…] Rahimi sounded in much the same register. See Transcript of Oral Argument at 40:4-12, United States v. Rahimi, 22-915 (2023) ("The way constitutional interpretation usually proceeds is to use history and regulation to identify principles, the enduring principles that define the scope of the Second Amendment right. And so we think that you should make clear the courts should come up a level of generality and not nit-pick the—the historical analogues that we're offering to that degree.").
With the Bruen test in mind, I turn to § 930(a), which provides that:
Except as provided in [a subsection not relevant here], whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
The statute contains two potentially relevant operative provisions: Subsection 930(a), quoted above, and subsection 930(b). The latter requires that the defendant "inten[d] that [the] firearm or other dangerous weapon be used in the commission of a crime." 18 U.S.C. § 930(b). Although the indictment does not specify the applicable subsection, the omission of § 930(b)'s mens rea element removes any doubt. The United States charges Ayala with violating § 930(a) only. See Indictment at 1. Accordingly, this Order is limited to the issue before me—§ 930(a)'s constitutionality as applied to Ayala.
A Federal facility is "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(1).
Possessing a firearm in a Federal facility is an activity that falls within the plain text of the Second Amendment. See U.S. CONST. amend.