Case No: 8:22-cr-369-KKM-AAS
[…] Ayala's situation presents another potential wrinkle: what kinds of firearms regulations at the Founding applied to postmasters (or other postal office employees)? The government's obligation here thus requires a survey of both kinds of historical evidence of firearms regulations, at post offices and of their workers.
Ayala also attacks § 930 as unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. Before analyzing the merits of any Due Process Clause concern, I must first attempt to determine the scope of § 930(d)(3) to know whether Ayala falls within the exception that permits possessing a firearm in a federal facility. That subsection excludes from prosecution "the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes." (emphasis added). If Ayala's conduct falls within the plain meaning of that provision, he is entitled to dismissal of count one without resort to any vagueness challenge.