19-CR-374 (JMF)
[…] That likely temporary limit on public access is justified by the interest in preserving the Complainant's privacy. See, e.g., United States v. Amodeo, 71 F.3d 1044, 1050 (2d Cir. 1995) (“The privacy interests of innocent third parties should weigh heavily in a court's balancing equation.” (cleaned up)); United States v. Maxwell, No. 20-CR-330 (AJN), 2020 WL 7646891, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 23, 2020) (approving proposed redactions to filings based on, “most importantly, [the] third parties' personal privacy interests”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8) (providing that a crime victim has “[t]he right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy”). The fact that the Complainant may have publicly responded to Defendant's letter motion does not call for a different result.