United States v. Atcheson
[…] None of the three enumerated reasons appear to apply here. However, if the Court casts a wide net and gives Atcheson the benefit of the doubt, it could arguably find that another subsection within that statute-18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1)-is relevant . Under that statute, a court can order that a prisoner pay “a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution” in various ways such as “immediately,” “on a date certain[,] or in installments.” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1) (emphasis added). If the judgment “permits payments in installments,” “the defendant [must] notify the court of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay the fine,” and “[u]pon receipt of such notice[,] the court may . . . adjust the payment schedule[.]”18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(3) (emphasis added).