CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 11-533
[…] Whether the government or the defendant is correct under the law is the narrow issue before the court.
In all statutory construction cases, the court must begin with the language of the statute. Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002). "The first step is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case. The inquiry ceases if the statutory language is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent." Id. (internal quotations omitted).
The first part of the fourth paragraph of § 1546(a) clearly limits criminal liability to an individual who "knowingly makes under oath, or as permitted under penalty of perjury ... knowingly subscribes as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application ... or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations ...." The second part of that paragraph is in the disjunctive and prescribes criminal liability for anyone who "knowingly presents" any "such application ... or other document" containing "any such false statement." (Emphasis added.)